Eastbourne International
Folkdance Festival:   Programme

The following information may change.  Keep coming back to this page to see the latest version!

The sessions are colour-coded as follows:    English    American    Playford    Mixed    International    Music

      Note that Firefox and Chrome need to be told to print background colours.  Alternatively you can export the page to Powerpoint, though you may need to change the font size to fit the grids on the page.  We recommend printing in landscape mode, which should give you a readable page for Friday and Saturday, and another for Sunday and Monday.

Time Langney Village Hall Langney School  St Catherine's Hall  Classroom * Langney Sports Hall
Friday
20.00‑22.30 Not in use Everything in Moderation
Rosemary Hunt
Orion's Ring
American Dance
Colin Hume
Mollie & Ali
19.00‑20.00
Newcomers' Reception with
Tour of Venues
International Welcome Dance
Requests
MCs: Ron and Jean Wilks
Ta Palia Castana
Saturday
9.45‑11.00 "Here Goes":
A Mix from Pandora's Box

Beginners & Improvers
Rosemary Hunt
Orion's Ring
Advanced Playford Workshop:
Stately Homes through the Ages

Robert Moir
Keeping Thyme
Shadow dancing
Geoff Cubitt
Mollie & Ali
Mixed Eastern European
Karin Bellaart
11.30‑12.45 "Patterns to Music":
Let's explore the relationship
with partner & music

Beginners & Improvers
Rosemary Hunt
Orion's Ring
Canadian Choreographers
Brian Stanton
Keeping Thyme
Exploding squares and grids
Geoff Cubitt
Mollie & Ali
Callers' Workshop
Colin Hume and Robert Moir
Dances of India
Anne and Avtar Panesar
12.45‑14.00 Lunch Balkan Singing workshop
Mike Machin & Clyde Olliver
14.00‑15.15 Strange Shapes
Brian Stanton
Orion's Ring
New Callers' Showcase
MCs: Colin Hume and Robert Moir
Mollie & Ali
Running Set
Mike Courthold
Contrasaurus
Mixed Eastern European
Karin Bellaart
15.45‑17.00 Thomas Bray's Country Dances
Bernie Culkin
Orion's Ring
New Callers' Showcase
MCs: Colin Hume and Robert Moir
Mollie & Ali
Something Borrowed
Mike Courthold
Contrasaurus
Balkan Instrumental workshop
Maya Buckley
Cajun
Linda Moon
17.00‑19.30 Break Break Break Break Break
19.30‑22.30 A Challenging Mix!
Colin Hume
English Contra Dance Band
American Dance
Geoff Cubitt
Contrasaurus
Costume Ball
Robert Moir
Keeping Thyme
Mixed Eastern European Dance
MC: Karin Bellaart
Ta Palia Castana

* Classroom: On the ground floor at St. Catherine's, opposite the Festival Office.

Time Langney Village Hall Langney School St Catherine's Hall Classroom * Langney Sports Hall
Sunday
9.45‑11.00 Not in use Thinking outside the box
Geoff Cubitt
Contrasaurus
Dances with Heys
Bernie Culkin
Keeping Thyme
Callers' Review
Led by Robert Moir
Mixed Eastern European
Karin Bellaart
11.30‑12.45 Not in use Transatlantic Allsorts
Mike Courthold
Contrasaurus
Squares to make you think
Geoff Cubitt
Keeping Thyme
Folk Music Session
Led by Steve Hunt
Modern Jive
Bob Barrett
12.45‑14.00 Lunch Balkan Instrumental workshop
Maya Buckley
14.00‑15.15 Tea Dance
MC: Mike Courthold
Keeping Thyme
"Just the Job":
Dances from Ron Coxall and others

Rosemary Hunt
Mollie & Ali
No Walkthrough
Squares and Contras

Colin Hume
Contrasaurus
Mixed Eastern European
Karin Bellaart
15.45‑17.00 Tea Dance
MC: Mike Courthold
Keeping Thyme
Home Grown
Geoff Cubitt
Mollie & Ali
Colin's Compositions
Colin Hume
Contrasaurus
Singing workshop
Mike Machin & Clyde Olliver
Dances of India
Anne and Avtar Panesar
17.00‑19.30 Break Break Break Break Break
19.30‑22.30 A Relaxing Sunday Evening Mix
Brian Stanton
Contrasaurus
Costume Playford Ball
Colin Hume
Mollie & Ali
American Dance
Geoff Cubitt
English Contra Dance Band
Balkan Dance Evening
MC: Silvia McIntyre
Ta Palia Castana
Monday
9.45‑11.00 Advanced Playford Workshop:
Tribute to Deserving People

Robert Moir
Mollie & Ali
"Hybrids":
Dances with unusual shapes & moves

Rosemary Hunt
Keeping Thyme
Mind‑Bending Squares & Contras with Attitude!
Mike Courthold
English Contra Dance Band
Callers' Review
Led by Colin Hume
Eastern European
Karin Bellaart
11.30‑12.45 Dances of Philippe Callens
Colin Hume
Mollie & Ali
Dance in the Assembly Rooms
with Jane & Friends

Rosemary Hunt
Keeping Thyme
Leftovers
Geoff Cubitt
English Contra Dance Band
Dances of India
Anne and Avtar Panesar
12.45‑13.45 Lunch
13.45‑15.45 Not in use Not in use Final Fling
MC: Nigel Close
Contrasaurus

* Classroom: On the ground floor at St. Catherine's, opposite the Festival Office.