Eastbourne International
Folkdance Festival:   Programme

English/American programme

We won't be putting the final programme onto the website for some time, but rest assured that there will be the usual mix of Playford-style, American-style and other forms of dance, presented by an amazing array of callers, musicians, display teams and leaders.  So far we can only list the evening dances:

Day Event Caller Band Venue Event Caller Band Venue
Friday Mainly English Colin Hume TBA TBA Mainly American Geoff Cubitt TBA TBA
Saturday Ball (Walsh etc.) Robert Moir TBA TBA American Colin Hume TBA TBA
Sunday American Geoff Cubitt TBA TBA Playford Ball Colin Hume TBA TBA

In addition to our regular "New Callers' Showcase" there will also be a separate Training track for callers who want to learn their craft from experienced leaders and improve their repertoire, programme-planning and delivery.  More details will be announced as soon as they are available.

International Programme

International

Here it is, the draft programme for the International side of the festival.  The musicans and teachers are confirmed but minor changes to the programme cannot be ruled out at this point.

Langney Sports Hall Classroom tbc
Friday
19.30 to 22.00 International Welcome Dance
Requests
MC Ron and Jean Wilks
Saturday
9.45 ‑ 11.00 Mixed Eastern European
Karin Bellaart
11.30 ‑ 12.45 Dances of India
Anne and Avtar Panesar
Instrumental workshop
Maya Buckley
12.45 ‑ 14.00 Singing workshop
Mike Machin & Clyde Olliver
14.00 ‑ 15.15 Mixed Eastern European
Karin Bellaart
15.45 ‑ 17.00 Cajun
Linda Moon
19.30 ‑ 22.30 Mixed Eastern European Dance
MC Karin Bellaart and tbc
Sunday
9.45 ‑ 11.00 Mixed Eastern European
Karin Bellaart
11.30 ‑ 12.45 Modern Jive
Bob Barrett
12.45 ‑ 14.00 Instrumental workshop
Maya Buckley
14.00 ‑ 15.15 Mixed Eastern European
Karin Bellaart
15.45 ‑ 17.00 Dances of India
Anne and Avtar Panesar
Singing workshop
Mike Machin & Clyde Olliver
19.30 ‑ 22.30 Balkan Dance Evening
MC Silvia McIntyre
Monday
9.45 ‑ 11.00 Eastern European
Karin Bellaart
11.30 ‑ 12.45 Dances of India
Anne and Avtar Panesar